Basket: 0 items £0.00

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Living Cheer is committed to protecting your privacy when you are purchasing products from us, using our websites and/or interacting with us via social media platforms. We will only use information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) or as otherwise permitted by law.  

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

As with all mail order and internet shopping companies, we collect personal information from you when you interact with us, including your name, contact details, email address, debit and credit card information, details of the items that you have ordered or browsed on our website, and information about your PC such as your IP address or web browser. If you complete an application for a wholesale account with us, we may also collect information about your business or profession, your professional qualification(s), and your buying habits.

How Do We Use the Personal Information That We Collect?

We use this information to make your shopping experience with us as easy and enjoyable as possible. We need it to process your order, to inform you of any delays or changes to your order, to provide you with quotations (upon request), to request feedback from you about our products and service, and to facilitate future visits to our website by reducing the amount of personal data that you need to re-input each visit.

With your consent, we may occasionally also use this information to send you our catalogues and newsletters by post and email to keep you up to date with our latest products, offers and news. 

Storage of Personal Data

We use the latest secure server and encryption technology to ensure that your personal data is protected to the highest standards as required under the UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 2018) and the EU General Data Portection Regulation (GDPR).

Your personal data is stored on our internal business computer systems and on third party hosting platforms. Due to the nature of ‘cloud’ computer technology, the data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We will never sell or pass on your information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission.

We may however share your data with third parties for the reasons below:
• Fulfilment of your order, including payment processing, delivery, collating feedback.
• Provision of marketing services, including catalogue fulfilment, email distribution, monitoring of subscriber preferences.
• Maintenance of our IT and business communication systems, including hardware installation, software development, hosting services.
• Compliance with our legal obligations, including taxation, customs, financial and accounting.

If for any reason you are unsure about the personal and account information that we are holding in your name, please contact us at info@livingcheer.co.uk or telephone 0845 450 8566. We will happily review your file, disclose to you any personal data that we hold, and, upon request, update our records if required. We may need to request proof of identity in order to confirm that you are entitled to access this data. We want you to be entirely satisfied with any personal data that we hold.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are transferred to your computer when you visit a website, so that the website recognises you when you return. There are many different types of cookie - their primary purpose is generally to enhance your shopping experience.  You can choose which cookies are enabled, usually via your web browser, but many websites work best when cookies are enabled.

Cookies do not harm your computer and cannot read other information stored on your hard drive.  They do not contain any information that could be used by others to identify you personally and do not contain any confidential details such as your email address or payment details.

For more information about the cookies that we use, please see our Cookie Information page or contact us at info@livingcheer.co.uk.

Mailing List

From time to time we may send you catalogues and/or newsletters with details of special offers and promotions by post or by email.

If you prefer not to hear from us and wish to be removed from our mailing list, you should:

  • email us at unsubscribe@livingcheer.co.uk or contact our Customer Care Team by phone or email at info@livingcheer.co.uk, or
  • click on "Unsubscribe" at the bottom of any email that we send to you,or
  • login to your account details on our website and amend your mailing preferences.

We will action your request as soon as we receive it, though it may take several days to take effect.

If you are not registering for a Living Cheer online account, but you would like to receive our newsletters, you can sign up separately via "Newsletter Sign Up" at www.livingcheer.co.uk